Privacy & Cookie Policy

This website is owned and run by Brahmin Lettering Co., a sole trading company. The term “our online services” refers to the brahminlettering.com website, our desktop, mobile and tablet applications, our pages on third party social media platforms such as Instagram, Facebook and Pinterest and any other websites or apps we own or run from time to time. The term “our services” refers to our online services and any of our other products and services, such workshops and events, offered from time to time. If you use any of our services, we will refer to you using the terms “user”, “visitor”, “you”, “your”, “yours” in this policy.

We respect the privacy rights of our visitors and recognise the importance of protecting the information collected about them. This privacy policy is about how we collect, store, and use the personal information that you provide to us. 

If you are under 16, you must inform a parent or guardian about our privacy policy to obtain their agreement to the privacy policy before registering, subscribing or placing an order with us.


WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU AND WHY

Personal data is collected from you when you place an order, subscribe to one of our services, book onto a workshop, use our online services, use our contact or wedding enquiry forms to get in touch, interact with us in any other way, such as via social media, click on an advert that we put on our or someone else’s website, ask for information or assistance, give us a testimonial or other feedback, comment on any blogs or articles featured in our services, attend an event that we run or sponsor, enter competitions or special promotions and sign up to our newsletter, special offers or updates. By subscribing to using our services, you consent to the use of your personal data in line with this policy.

The information we collect and hold about you may include your name, email address, phone and mobile phone numbers, home address, shipping address, payment deatils (encryted in Stripe) IP address, search criteria, shopping history, shopping preferences, the type of browser you use (a browser is the program you use to look at websites, such as Internet Explorer, Firefox or Safari), the times when you access the site and for how long, your referring URL (the site you come from to reach our website, such as Google search), location information, photographs and other content you share with us when you use our services.
 

WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR DATA

Whenever you give us your personal information we will use it in accordance with applicable privacy laws and for the purposes set out in this policy.

Your information will be used in the first place to provide the products, services or information you have asked for. We may store and use it for several purposes, including: accounting, billing, reporting and audits; credit, debit or other payment card verification and screening; safety, security, training, administrative and legal purposes; developing, testing and maintaining systems; customer surveys; customer care and to help us in any future dealings with you, for example by identifying your requirements and preferences; where required by law or in connection with legal proceedings or disputes; and any other uses set out in the terms and conditions for use of our services. For these purposes we may disclose your information to one or more of the other organisations listed in the section called “Who has access to your data”.

If you give us feedback, we may use it to improve our services and we may publish it online or offline to promote our business and our services. 

If you follow us or interact with us on any of our pages on third party social media platforms, such as Instagram, Facebook, or Pinterest, information you provide will be subject to the platform’s own privacy policy, as well as this privacy policy.

Every now and again, we may ask you for your opinion on our services and the products you have purchased through our services.

We do not save payment card details or share, sell or lease your personal data except where detailed in this Privacy Policy.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing. At all times, we will offer you the opportunity to unsubscribe from any service or update to which you have subscribed, if you change your mind. Whenever you receive direct marketing from us, we will tell you how to unsubscribe. 


WHERE WE PROCESS YOUR DATA

When we use your information as described in this policy, this may involve sending your information outside the European Economic Area (EEA). When we do this, we make sure that our data processors have taken appropriate steps to protect your personal information and your rights. By providing us with your personal information, you agree that we may transfer, store and process your information outside the EEA. Governments in certain countries such as the USA have broad powers to access data for security, crime prevention and detection and law enforcement purposes.


WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR DATA

General enquiries by email or via our ‘Contact Us’ form are processed by our creative director internally. We work with certain 3rd party service provider partners for the above mentioned purposes only. Our service providers use your data solely to operate the services we ask them to perform and act in compliance with applicable privacy laws and take the confidentiality of your data as seriously as we do.

Service providers who may have access to personal information acquired through our website(s) are:

Our newsletter subscriber database is managed by Mailchimp. If you choose to subscribe to our email newsletter, you can change your mind and unsubscribe from our newsletters at any time by contacting us or using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our emails. 

Our online services are hosted and provided by Squarespace. If you make a purchase with us, this information will be visible to Squarespace. 

When you browse any website, by default your computing device will also send information to us, such as your IP address and other device specific information in order to enable the website to function as it should. However, this only identifies devices not the people who use them. Google Analytics collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns to help us improve visitor experience Cookies also enable us to improve the usability of our website. Please note that when you send an email to us, it is transmitted from server to server as it crosses the Internet. Along the way, server administrators can read what you send and we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur whilst data is being transferred.

We collect, and use third parties to collect and share with us, information from lots of visitors to our online services and analyse it to build up a picture of how people use our websites. This helps us improve the services we offer. We may also give anonymous statistics about visitors to other, reputable organisations, but the information we provide will not include details that would allow these organisations to identify you.

Please note that our sites may contain links to other sites of interest. However, once you leave our site, we do not have any control over those other sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy notice.


BREACHES OF SECURITY

If for some reason we experience a breach in our security, we will fulfil our legal obligation to inform the data protection supervisory authority, The UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) within 72 hours. We will inform you if there is a possibility that you might have been or you have been harmed by any breach.


HOW YOU CAN ACCESS, EDIT OR ERASE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You have the right to see information we hold about you, with some exceptions which are described in the privacy laws. If you would like a copy of your personal information, please contact us by email at caitlin@brahminlettering.com. 

You have the right to review and edit your personal details. If you prefer, you may contact us by email at caitlin@brahminlettering.com and we will amend your personal details.

You have the right to securely erase any data we have concerning you. Please contact us by email at caitlin@brahminlettering.com. 
 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. We do not approve any other websites and we are not responsible for any information, material, products or services that are on or accessible through those websites or for the privacy practices of websites run by other organisations. If you use these other websites you do so at your own risk.

This notice is effective from May 2018. We will review it regularly and will update it when necessary, so your may wish to review it before sharing new personal information to us.
 

SUBSCRIBING TO OUR E-NEWSLETTER

If you subscribe to our email newsletter, we send you emails about new products, special offers, events or other things which we think you'll think is interesting using the email address which you have provided. 

You can change your mind and unsubscribe from our newsletters at any time by contacting us or using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our emails.

If you believe any information we have about you is wrong or incomplete, please contact us and we will correct it.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you may request details of personal information which we hold about you. We might charge you a small fee to cover our costs for doing this.


COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be on your computer's hard drive. Cookies help websites to respond to you as an individual, remembering what products you looked at or what your username is. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than data you choose to share with us. Without cookies you will not be able to browse the website or use features such as shopping basket.  Cookies also help us analyse how customers use our site, which allows us to continuously improve our site and your shopping experience. Cookies also ensure the website can remember preferences that you make (for example your username, language or country) which makes your shopping experience simpler and easier for you.  Most major websites use cookies.

Important: By using our website you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device and access them when you visit the site in the future.

We never use cookies to deliver advertising to you. If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the help and support area on your internet browser.  Please note that by deleting or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our site. More Information on controlling cookies is available at www.aboutcookies.org.

For any queries about our Privacy Policy you can reach us on caitlin@brahminlettering.com.